Program
GATHERING AT A GLANCE
Day 1 – Sunday, Dec. 6th, 2020
10 – 10:30       Welcome by Keefe Keeley, Co-Executive Director,  Savanna Institute and Uma Karki, President, Association for Temperate Agroforestry
11 – 12:00Â Â Â Â Â Â Â General nutshell talks
11 – 12:00Â Â Â Â Â Â Â AFTA Panel
12 – 1:00Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Deep Roots Award: Honoring Paul Johnson
12:30 – 2:00 Â Â Â Lunch break
2:00 – 3:00 Â Â Â Â AFTA Panel: Silvopasture and Soil Health
2:00 – 3:00 Â Â Â Â Elderberry panel: Natasha Simone, Pat Byers, Andy Thomas
3:00 – 4:30    Grafting Workshop with Tom Wahl   Â
3:00 – 3:45 Â Â Â Mushrooms in agroforestry: Steve Gabriel & Olivia Watkins
3:45 – 4:30 Â Â Â Â Agroforestry maple syrup: Cecil Wright, Sheamus Johnson
4:30 – 6:00 Â Â Â Â Dinner break
6:00 – 7:00Â Â Â Â Â Elderberry Meet-up Group
6:00 – 7:00Â Â Â Â Â Young Farmers Mixer
6:00 – 7:00Â Â Â Â Â Connecting with Keefe Keeley and Kevin Wolz
7:00 – 8:00 Â Â Â Â Conference Q&A and daily synthesis session
Day 2 – Monday, Dec. 7th, 2020
9:30 – 10:00Â Â Â Yoga with Yoga For Good
10:00 – 12:00Â General Nutshell Talks
10:00 – 11:00Â AFTA panel: Partnering for Perennials
11:00 – 12:20Â AFTA panel: Regional and Scaled Approaches to Resilient Agriculture
 12:30 – 1:30  Decolonizing agriculture workshop: Reginaldo Haslett-MarroquÃn & Regenerative Agriculture Alliance
2:00 –Â 3:00Â Â Â Orchards and cider panel: Matt Raboin of Brix Cider
2:00 – 3:00 Â Â Â AFTA Panel: Plant Breeding and Polycultures
 3:00 – 3:45   Indigenous food systems: Elizabeth Day
3:00 – 4:30    Farm planning workshop for carbon sequestration workshop: Eric Toensmeier
3:45 – 4:30 Â Â Â Exploring Hazelnuts: Tom Molnar
4:30 – 6:00 Â Â Â Dinner break
5:30 – 6:15 Â Â Â Orchards and Fruit Meet-up
5:30 – 6:15 Â Â Â Chestnut Growers Meet-up
5:30 – 6:15 Â Â Â Grazing & Silvopasture Meet-up
5:30 – 6:15 Â Â Â Hazelnut Growers Meet-up
6:30 – 8:00 Â Â Â Keynote panel & discussion
Keynote Panel
This year we’re excited to host three women of agroforestry for a lively discussion: Olivia Watkins, Oliver’s Forest; Dr. Jifunza Wright-Carter, Black Oaks Center; and Kathy Dice, Red Fern Farm.
Day 3 – Tuesday, Dec. 8th, 2020
9:30 – 10:00 Â Â Yoga
10 – 12:30Â Â Â Â Â Silvopasture Nutshell talks
10:00 – 11 Â Â Â AFTA panel: Agroforestry, Biodiversity, and Restoration Agriculture
11:00 – 12 Â Â Â AFTA panel: Help Shape an American Forest Farming Council
11:00 – 12:00 Cooking demo with Beth Dooley
12:30 – 1:30 Â Decolonizing agriculture workshop: Reginaldo Haslett-MarroquÃn & Regenerative Agriculture Alliance
2:00 –Â 3:00Â Â Â Land trust in Agroforestry
2:00 – 3:20 Â Â Â AFTA panel: Practical Tools for Agroforestry
3:00 – 3:45 Â Â Â Grassland 2.0: Dr. Claudio Gratton & Dr. Randy Jackson
3:00 – 4:00 Â Â Â AFTA Post Presentations
3:45 – 4:30 Â Â Â Policy & Program Support for Agroforestry: Erin Meier, Green Lands Blue Waters et al.
4:30 – 6:00 Â Â Â Dinner break
6:00 – 6:45 Â Â Â Zen of Elderberries: Chris Patton
6:00 – 7:00 Â Â Â Careers in Agroforestry
6:30 – 7:30 Â Â Â Agroforestry, Livestock & Food Safety
Day 4 – Wednesday, Dec. 9th, 2020
9:30 – 10:00Â Yoga with Yoga For Good
10:00 – 11:00 Nutshell Talks
10:00 – 11:00 AFTA: Research Relevant to Farmers
11:00 – 12:20 AFTA: New Approaches, Techniques, and Crops
12:30 – 1:30 Â Decolonizing agriculture workshop: Reginaldo Haslett-MarroquÃn & Regenerative Agriculture Alliance
2:00 –Â 3:00Â Â Â Regenerative Farm Design from Paper to Practice:Â Â Â Â Â Â Peter Allen, Lindsey Rebhan
3:00 – 3:45 Â Â Â Forever Green: Nick Jordan, Colin Cureton
3:45 – 4:30 Â Â Â Farm Finances Panel: David Lezaks, Paul Dietmann, John Steven Bianucci
4:30 – 5:00 Â Â Â Closing and Conference Synthesis